Contact Us
+91-998-852-0122, +91-859-120-8222, +91-172-4646222

Immigration rules https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/immigration-rules

Education system http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_the_United_Kingdom

Study visa requirement https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/eligibility

Applying for Study Visa https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/overview

UNITED KINGDOME

Study in UK

Modern Learning Environment:

  • Employers want employees who can think effectively, creatively and independently.
  • UK institutions use a variety of teaching and assessment methods to encourage independence, as well as mastery of the subject.
  • Students are expected to use the information they are given to stimulate their original thinking.

Quality of Education:

  • The education system provides facilities such as international students societies, planned social activities, academic support, and academic counselors. UK has one of the lowest 'drop out rates.
  • Its quality is unrivaled throughout the world.
  • Encourages relevant skills that are marketable and sought by today's top companies

Affordable:

  • Realization of earning potentials sooner.
  • Numerous scholarships and bursaries offered by UK institutions.
  • Almost free health care by National Health Service.
  • Student discount facilities provided free through National Union of Students membership for all students.

Choice:

  • Vast choice of institutions, academics and subjects.
  • Flexible programs.
  • Diverse, stable social environment

Multicultural:

  • Cosmopolitan place to live.
  • Home to numerous ethnic groups and nationalities from around the world.
  • Tolerant, stable society where students learn about diverse range of people.

Duration:

  • Compared to other educational destinations shorter duration programs
  • Undergraduate - 3 years, Postgraduate - 1 year.

MAJOR INTAKE

For Colleges
January, April, June, September
For University
January, September

MAJOR PROGRAMS

  1. Business
  2. Engineering
  3. Hotel Management
  4. Health Care Sciences
  5. Arts

VISA APPLICATION PROCESS IN UK

Student visas can be obtained from the offices of the British High Commission in Delhi and the British Deputy High Commissions in Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. Students need to prove that they have a CAS statement from the Institution (CAS – Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies), sufficient funds to cover the entire cost of studying and living in Britain and that they intend to return home on completion of their course.

DOCUMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED FOR A STUDENT VISA

  • Completed visa application forms (Online and Appendix 8) with two photographs.
  • Valid passport (in original)
  • Visa Fee (non- refundable)
  • CAS – Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies from a UK institution for a full time course
  • Proof of funding (Bank Education Loan, Bank Statement, Bank Fixed Deposits, Letter from Sponsor etc.)
  • Originals of education certificates and English language test (IELTS) score sheet (if applicable)

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS:

For English Language Proficiency IELTS or TOEFL are required before the institutions confirm the admissions. The IELTS band score usually required 5.5 to 7.0 and 200-250 for TOEFL.

ENTRY CLEARANCE BEFORE TRAVELLING TO THE UK

If you are a visa national, you must apply for entry clearance before travelling to the UK. There is a charge for the application. You must satisfy the ECO at a British Mission that you meet the Immigration Rules. The ECO will then issue you entry clearance (more commonly known as a visa) in the form of a sticker in your passport. The entry clearance should normally be valid for the whole length of your course. When you arrive in the UK, the Immigration Officer at the port of entry (e.g. Heathrow airport) will put a date stamp in your passport to show when you entered the UK. Your permission to be in the UK begins on that date and expires on the date indicated on the entry clearance.

BRINGING A SPOUSE AND CHILDREN TO THE UK

You will usually be allowed to bring your spouse and any children under 18 years of age to the UK, if you are holding an offer for a Master’s Degree from a University and as long as you can show that you can financially support and accommodate them. You will also need to show the ECO a marriage certificate and a birth certificate for each child. It is advisable for them to apply for entry clearance, even if they are not visa nationals. They will normally be given permission to stay in the UK for the same period as you. Your spouse will be allowed to work if your permission to be in the UK lasts for 12 months or more. Make sure your spouse has a copy of your passport with them if they apply after you – the Immigration Officer will need to see the page showing your name, your entry clearance sticker (if you have one) and how long your permission lasts. If your permission to be in the UK lasts for less than 12 months, your spouse will not be allowed to work.